ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-33017 Nyagan
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 18 September 2013
Time:07:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operating for:Taksavia
Leased from:Sosvapromgeologiya
Registration: RA-33017
MSN: 1G218-04
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:5277
Cycles:24822
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:48 km (30 mls) W of Nyagan (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Arbyn Airfield, Russia
Destination airport:Nefteyugansk Airport (NFG/USRN), Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R plane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident following a loss of engine power. Three occupants were injured.
The airplane was owned by Sosvapromgeologiya. Because this company did not have a licence to perform commercial flights, a planned passenger flight was being operated by Taksavia. The An-2 departed Surgut at September 12 on a flight to Saranpaul and Arbyn before planning a return to Surgut. The last leg was planned for September 18. Since Surgut was closed, the destination was changed to Nefteyugansk Airport (NFG). The flight took off at 06:10. At 07:20 hours, at an altitude of 700 m the crew noticed that the cylinder head temperature rose to 220°-230°C and then to about 305°C. The oil temperature rose to 90°C. Power was lost and the captain decided to perform a forced landing on moorland. The airplane nosed down into a swamp.

Probable Cause:

Cause (translated from Russian):
Most likely cause of the accident with the An-2 RA-33017 was the use of substandard car fuel, low-octane, presence of mechanical impurities (rust), which led to an increase in the temperature of the cylinder heads, drop in engine power, unintentional reduction of altitude and the need to perform a forced landing on the wetland.
Contributing factors could be:
- poor organization of storage, refueling and fuel quality control on site;
- wrong decision by the captain to perform the flight when detecting that the fuel deviated from the norm (color, texture, presence of mechanical impurities).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel contamination
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ura.ru
» Ministry of Emergency Situations
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» The General Prosecutor's Office of the Russian Federation

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-33017
accident date: 18-09-2013
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-33017
accident date: 18-09-2013
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-33017

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org