Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Saturday 5 October 2013 |
Time: | ca 01:00 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | N356PH |
C/n / msn: | 502 |
First flight: | 1997 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Acandí, Chocó Province ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A U.S. DHC-8 military surveillance plane crashed near Acandí, Chocó Province, Colombia, killing four occupants. Both pilots survived.
The airplane operated on a maritime counter-drug patrol mission in the Panama-Colombian border area.
The identity of the plane has not been confirmed.
Sources:
»
Prensa»
Exclusive: A Secret Mission, a One-Eyed Pilot, a Fiery Crash in Colombia (Vocativ, 16-12-2013)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.