Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 6 October 2013 |
Time: | 08:45 |
Type: |  Saab 340B |
Operator: | Nok Mini Airlines |
Registration: | HS-GBG |
MSN: | 340B-453 |
First flight: | 1998-11-16 (14 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CT7-9B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Udon Thani Airport (UTH) ( Thailand)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC), Thailand |
Destination airport: | Udon Thani Airport (UTH/VTUD), Thailand |
Flightnumber: | DD8610 |
Narrative:A Saab 340B turboprop suffered a runway excursion at Udon Thani Airport (UTH), Thailand. No injuries were reported.
Nok Air Mini flight DD-8610 originated in Chiang Mai, Thailand. The airplane ran off the right side if the runway into the grass, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.
It has been reported that the hydraulic pump failed before landing. The crew used the manual pump to extend gear and flaps. Landing was normal and when the airplane vacated the runway there was a loss of control of brakes and steering on the parallel taxiway. After the pilot stopped the aircraft using reverse thrust, he set the parking brake and shut down the engine. The aircraft continue move foreword out of the taxiway with a 3 degree down slope and hit a sign post, causing the collapse of the nose gear.
The investigation is ongoing.
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
NNT»
Pattaya Mail
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chiang Mai International Airport to Udon Thani Airport as the crow flies is 430 km (269 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.