Status: | 5 |
Date: | Thursday 10 October 2013 |
Time: | 04:40 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | UR-54853 |
MSN: | 1G108-64 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Skulyn, Volyns'ka region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 crashed while attempting to land on a disused airstrip between the villages of Stobykhivka and Skulyn. Both pilots were killed.
Authorities discovered a large amount of Belarusian cigarettes in the wreckage.
The airplane carried a previous registration (SP-AOD) on de lower wing. The registration on the fuselage, UR-54853, is possibly false as an Antonov 2 with this id crashed in February 2013.
Sources:
»
Ukraine State Service for Emergency Situations»
Hronika.info
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.