ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ N368PK Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Operator:Executive AirShare
Registration: N368PK
MSN: 525A-0448
First flight: 2010
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 525A, N368PK, experienced a bird strike to the right wing during climb from Lincoln Airport, NE (LNK). The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outer right wing spar. The pilot and copilot were uninjured.
The positioning flight departed Lincoln from runway 36 and climbed to an initial altitude of 3,000 feet MSL and contacted Lincoln air traffic control departure. Departure control issued a climbing clearance to 10,000 feet MSL and a right turn to approximately 060 degrees. The flight crew made the right turn and began a climb to 10,000 feel MSL. During the climb and after passing approximately 6,400 feet MSL, the flight crew noted a flock of birds. The flight crew reported that they were unable to avoid the approximately 12-20 birds and struck one of them at the right outboard wing while the airplane was 7-8 miles northeast of the airport. The estimated indicated airspeed of the airplane at the time of the birdstrike was 200 knots. After noting the wing damage and verifying the engines, controllability, and overall airplane condition were operating normal, the flight crew informed air traffic control that they had experienced a bird strike and would need to return. They were issued vectors back to the longest runway, runway 36, where they landing without further incident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane’s encounter with a flock of American White Pelicans, which resulted in one bird striking the right outboard wing during en route climb from the departure airport."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 193 days (6 months)
Accident number: CEN14LA053
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-525A-CitationJet-CJ2-N368PK
accident date: 12-10-2013
type: Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
registration: N368PK
accident date: 12-10-2013
registration: N368PK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE to Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO as the crow flies is 265 km (165 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org