ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 N610AS Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 October 2013
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Operator:Executive AirShare
Registration: N610AS
MSN: 50000044
First flight: 2009
Total airframe hrs:2294
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO), United States of America
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100, N610AS, was substantially damaged when it departed the runway while landing at Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS. Both pilots were uninjured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight originated from Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC) at 18:16.

The pilot flying stated he had recently completed training in the Embraer EMB-500, and that the accident flight was his first flight in an actual EMB-500 airplane. The pilot-in-command elected to place the pilot in the left seat for the flight, and allowed him to perform the approach and landing. The pilots discussed braking procedures and techniques during both preflight and while airborne, which included the necessity to apply braking evenly and firmly.
The pilot stated the landing was firm, but not a hard landing, and that the first portion of the landing rollout was "fine". The airplane began oscillating left and right a few seconds after applying full braking, and the airplane became uncontrollable and exited the runway. The airplane came to a stop and both pilots exited the airplane.
The airplane was equipped with a flight data recorder. The BRAKE FAIL and BRAKE RH CONTROL VALVE FAIL messages were logged 16-17 seconds after the landing transition. The wheel speeds were zero at the time both messages were recorded. The data did not reveal any braking anomalies or maintenance codes while the airplane was in motion.

Probable Cause:

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper brake application during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: CEN14LA008
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO to Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS as the crow flies is 273 km (171 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org