ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C N575U Homer Airport, AK (HOM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 October 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:ERA Aviation
Registration: N575U
MSN: UC-93
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:29841
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Homer Airport, AK (HOM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 878
Narrative:
ERA Aviation Flight 878, a Beech 1900C, registration N575U, on a flight from Anchorage International Airport, experienced a landing gear collapse after landing on runway 22 at Homer Airport, Alaska.
The captain was the pilot flying and conducted a visual approach to runway 22. The aircraft was configured on final approach with the landing gear down and the flaps selected to landing. The first officer indicated that, after touchdown on the runway, while intending to retract the flaps, he inadvertently selected the landing gear handle up. The nose landing gear and both main landing gear retracted and the airplane slid to a stop on the runway resting on the lower fuselage, wings, and engine nacelles.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer inadvertently selecting the landing gear handle up after touchdown during the landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was the first officer's decision to reconfigure the airplane while still on the active runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: DCA14FA002
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900C-N575U
accident date: 23-10-2013
type: Beechcraft 1900C
registration: N575U

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK to Homer Airport, AK as the crow flies is 187 km (117 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org