Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 3 November 2013 |
Time: | 15:58 |
Type: |  Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
Operator: | Aerocon |
Registration: | CP-2754 |
MSN: | AC-721B |
First flight: | 1989 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 16 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 18 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Riberalta Airport (RIB) ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia |
Destination airport: | Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI), Bolivia |
Flightnumber: | 25 |
Narrative:A Swearingen Metro III operated by Aerocon was destroyed in an accident near Riberalta Airport (RIB), Bolivia. Eight occupants were killed, ten survived.
Aerocon Flight 25 departed Trinidad Airport (TDD), Bolivia at 14:58 on a domestic flight to Riberalta. The Riberalta Tower controller cleared the flight for an RNAV GNSS-Z approach for runway 32 and then circle for an approach to runway 14. The controller reported that winds were from the south at 7 knots. Visibility was 3000 m due to rain.
The flight reported over the BIXIN intermediate fix (IF) at 15:55. At 15:57 the crew reported passing the EDNAX point, which is at 5 nautical miles (9,3 km) from the runway 32 threshold. The controller then cautioned the crew that the runway was wet. On short final the airplane performed a right hand turn and impacted the ground 300 m from the threshold of runway 32 and 60 m to the right of the centreline.
The aircraft came to rest inverted and was consumed by the fire.
Sources:
» El Deber
» Riberalta ATC
METAR Weather report:
19:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
SLRI 031900Z 15008KT 5000 VCSH BKN015 FEW020CB BKN200 28/23 Q101021:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
SLRI 032100Z 19005KT 3000 -RA BKN004 FEW020CB OVC070 24/24 Q1009
Photos

accident date:
03-11-2013type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: N438MA
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trinidad Airport to Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport as the crow flies is 441 km (275 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.