ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N54VS Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 November 2013
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Operator:Challenger 5189 Leasing, LLC
Registration: N54VS
MSN: 5189
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-600 Challenger 601 jet, registered N54VS was damaged in a landing accident at Caracas Airport (CCS), Venezuela. Reportedly the airplane bounced and suffered a nosegear collapse. It came to rest on the grass beside the runway.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org