ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F D-ALCE São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 24 November 2013
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ALCE
MSN: 48785/629
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:66274
Cycles:12388
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP), Brazil
Flightnumber:LH8258
Narrative:
A Lufthansa Cargo McDonnell Douglas MD-11 cargo plane, registration D-ALCE was damaged in a landing accident at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP), Brazil.
The airplane operated flight LH-8258 from Frankfurt, Germany to Curitiba, Brazil, with en route stops at Dakar, Senegal and Viracopos Airport. The flight departed Dakar at 03:57 local time and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL320. At 07:50 local time the MD-11 began a continuous descent towards São Paulo. The flight was eventually cleared down to 4500 feet and at 08:03 the crew commenced working the approach checklist. The copilot then commented that they were a little high, at 6200 feet amsl. The pilot in command replied that they would be fine during the next procedural turn. Two minutes later the airplane turned onto the final approach course for runway 15. The copilot radioed that the flight was established on the ILS for runway 15. The crew then configured the airplane for landing. After contacting Campinas Tower, the flight received clearance to land with the wind at 140 degrees, 14 knots. At 08:07, shortly after selecting flaps at 35 degrees, the pilot in command switched off the autopilot. Flaps were set at 50 degrees and the crew then worked the landing checklist. The approach was continued and the airplane touched down at 08:08 at a speed of 152 kts Calibrated Airspeed (CAS) and a 7° pitch angle. Three seconds later both pilots called for a go around because they felt the airplane had bounced. The pitch angle decreased to 6° and then increased to 12°. At that moment, the thrust reversers of all three engines deployed. Flight deck indications showed they were deployed for about one second before they were commanded to be stowed again.
The pilot in command ordered the flaps to be raised to 28° and stated to the copilot that the engine power was not increasing. By then the pitch angle had dropped to 3°. Eleven seconds later the pilot in command ordered stabilizer trim. At that time the speed began to rise again from the lowest recorded value of 118 knots. The pitch angle increased again to 12° and then further to 15°. The airplane became airborne again at a speed of 144 knots, 28 seconds after touching down. The stall warning then sounded during four seconds. The airplane climbed away and was positioned for landing. A safe landing was carried out at 08:30.
After landing it appeared that the MD-11 had suffered a tail strike. The pilot in command reported that the power levers were stuck as he attempted to advance them for a go around. Using a 'massive' force he was able to advance the throttles.

Probable Cause:

CENIPA Brazil decided not to issue a final report on this incident.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BFU 2X004-13

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport to São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 5264 km (3290 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org