ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B NAF-3-642 Omega Airport (OMG)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 30 November 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Namibian Air Force
Registration: NAF-3-642
MSN: 14401
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Omega Airport (OMG) (   Namibia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Omega Airport (OMG/FYOE), Namibia
Narrative:
A Namibian military transport plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at the former Omega Airport (OMG), Namibia.
The airplane was dispatched to the area to collect the bodies of all 33 people that had been killed in the crash of a LAM Embraer 190 on November 29. Apparently the transport plane struck trees, causing damage to the wings.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Photo of the accident
» The Namibian 16-12-2013
» Namibian Sun 12-12-2013

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org