ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N182DN Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 December 2013
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N182DN
MSN: 25987/461
First flight: 1992-10-20 (21 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:95491
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL415
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-332ER (WL) operated by Delta Air Lines returned to land at Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD), Spain, after it suffered a tyre failure on takeoff.
Delta Flight DL415 departed Madrid Airport about 11:05 local time on a passenger flight to New York-JFK.
During the takeoff run, the right rear wheel of the right main landing gear blew out, and some pieces of the cover detached, which punctured the left wing.
During climb a failure in the hydraulic system of the aircraft was detected, which precluded the landing gear to be retracted. The crew declared an emergency and following the ATC instructions landed on runway 32L at 12:05 local time
After landing the aircraft left the runway by the last quick exit way on the left, and stopped in a grass area located at half distance between the end of runway 32 L and terminal T4.

Probable Cause:

Causes/Contributing factors: "The incident was caused by the blowout of one of the main gear tires, caused by a metallic piece that had remained inside the tire during the retreading process.
The rubber that detached from the tire struck and perforated the underside of the right wing, damaging several hydraulic lines and rendering the airplane's center and right hydraulic systems inoperative. A part from the hydraulic system then struck the top surface of the wing, perforating it as well."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: A-043/2013
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CIAIAC

Follow-up / safety actions

CIAIAC issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5721 km (3576 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org