ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-2B7 (WL) N202UW Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 December 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-2B7 (WL)
Operator:US Airways
Registration: N202UW
MSN: 27811/681
First flight: 1995-06-26 (18 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber:US798
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-2B7 (WL) operated by US Airways, registered N202UW and a Boeing 737-8K2 (WL), operated by KLM and registered PH-BXZ, were damaged in a ground accident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS), the Netherlands.
Visibility at Schiphol Airport was poor as flight US798 landed at 08:45 hours local time. The Boeing 757 taxied from runway 18R to the D pier and was cleared to taxi to gate D51. A Boeing 757 size jet is only allowed to park at D51 when position D49 is not taken. The gate management system erroneously showed D49 was not used. In fact, a delayed KLM flight was still parked at D49. The ground handling crew were not aware of the fact that D49 should have been in use, because the US Airways flight was rarely parked at D51.
While taxiing into position at the gate, the right hand outer wing sheared off the left hand winglet of the parked Boeing 737-800. The B757 sustained minor damage to the wing leading edge.

Probable Cause:

No full formal investigation was carried out by the Dutch Safety Board.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Onderzoeksraad voor de Veiligheid

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 5956 km (3723 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org