ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N50PM Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 17 December 2013
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Operator:Mallen Industries, Inc.
Registration: N50PM
MSN: RB-80
First flight: 2003
Total airframe hrs:713
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) NW of Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY), United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Raytheon 390 Premier I, impacted trees, terrain in northwest Atlanta, Georgia. A post-impacted fire erupted and consumed the plane. Both occupants were fatally injured.
The airplane started to taxi at 19:03 hours to the departure runway and remained short of the runway from 19:08:54 to 19:19:24 while the pilot addressed some aircraft system issues. Takeoff was performed at 19:20 hours.
The pilot contacted ATC on departure stating "we're gonna need to come back now we've got a problem here". He declined emergency equipment. N50PM was turning right on final to runway 26 when it crashed. The airplane's left wingtip struck a tree about 80 feet above ground level. Another tree strike was located about 100 feet from the initial impact location. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground in a nose down inverted attitude and then came to rest approximately 50 feet away on a heading of 289 degrees. Ground scaring and burn patterns are consistent with a postcrash explosion and fire.

A toxicology report on the pilot show traces of marijuana. A plastic baggie, containing a blue powder substance, was located in the front pocket of the pilot's pants. It contained traces of Amphetamine, Cocaine and Lidocaine.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering the airplane in the traffic pattern at night. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from the use of illicit drugs."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: ERA14FA073
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» Flightaware
» WBSB TV

Photos

photo of Raytheon-390-Premier-I-N50PM
accident date: 17-12-2013
type: Raytheon 390 Premier I
registration: N50PM
accident date: 17-12-2013
type: Raytheon 390 Premier I
registration: N50PM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA to New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA as the crow flies is 661 km (413 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org