Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 19 December 2013 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-58E |
Operator: | Nova Airways |
Registration: | ST-NVG |
MSN: | 29122/2991 |
First flight: | 1998-01-19 (15 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Juba Airport (JUB) ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-500 operated by Nova Airways suffered a nose gear collapsed on landing at Juba Airport (JUB), South Sudan.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Radio Tamazuj
Photos

accident date:
19-12-2013type: Boeing 737-58E
registration: ST-NVG
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Juba Airport as the crow flies is 1190 km (743 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.