ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 45 N845SC Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 23 December 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 45
Operator:Southern Cross Aviation
Registration: N845SC
MSN: 45-084
First flight: 2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During the fueling process, internal pressure in the right wing damaged skins, ribs and stringers.
The airplane operated on a ferry flight from Zürich, Switzerland to Fort Lauderdale, Florida. En route stops were made a.o. at Keflavik, Iceland; Goose Bay, Canada and Bangor, Maine.
The jet was offered for sale by kwsalvage in March 2014 and was bought by Alliance Air Parts.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» KW Salvage
» Flightaware

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org