Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 10 January 2014 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 300 King Air (MARSS) |
Operator: | United States Army |
Registration: | N195AE |
MSN: | FA-195 |
First flight: | 1989 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Eastern Afghanistan ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A US-military MC-12 reconnaissance aircraft flying a nighttime mission crashed in eastern Afghanistan. Two coalition servicemembers and a civilian working with the military were killed. There are no indications that the aircraft was brought down by enemy fire, said a defense official.
Janes.com reported on January 16 that the airplane may have been a US Army special mission platform instead of a USAF MC-12W. It would have been a Beechcraft King Air 300 Medium-Altitude Reconnaissance and Surveillance System (MARSS).
Sources:
»
ABC»
NATO» Janes.com
»
Scramble.nl
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.