ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC XA-UQM Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 18 January 2014
Time:04:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC
Operator:Aeronaves TSM
Registration: XA-UQM
MSN: 47191/280
First flight: 1968-02-28 (45 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:57319
Cycles:53457
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP), Mexico
Destination airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO), Mexico
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC cargo plane was substantially damaged in a landing accident at Saltillo Airport, Mexico.
The airplane originated in Managua, Nicaragua and operated on a non-scheduled cargo flight to Saltillo via Tapachula, Mexico.
The flight landed at Tapachula at 00:25 hours local time. An IFR flight plan was then filed for Saltillo, with Monterrey as alternate. It was not taken into account though, that Monterrey's main runway was closed that night as per Notam.
The flight departed Tapachula at 01:40. The flight was uneventful up to the approach. The aircraft carried out an ILS/DME approach to runway 17. At 04:05 the flight was cleared to land by the controller. One minute later the pilot reported going around. He stated that they would divert to their alternate, Monterrey Airport.
At 04:15 the pilot again contacted the controller at Saltillo, reporting that Monterrey Airport was closed and requesting another approach to runway 17. He radioed: "We saw runway but ehhh let's do a rough minimum approach or below the minimums".
The airplane continued the approach until it touched down to the right of the centreline and on the last third of the runway. It rolled off the side and the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
"Continuing the precision approach (ILS CAT 1) in conditions of reduced visibility by fog (no visual contact with the runway at an airport below minimums), which resulted in an abrupt landing and misaligned to the right on the last third of the runway, during a second landing attempt, the Commission also determined that what caused the continuation of the landing was the lack of fuel to fly to a second alternate airport not contemplated in the operation".

Contributing factors:
1. Lack of analysis of pre-flight operational information (current NOTAMs, METAR, forecasts, fuel to second alternate airport and flight tracking)
2. Unstabilized approach
3. Lack of application of CRM concepts
4. Lack of adherence to procedure - operations, of providing METAR and NOTAM to the crew for the dispatch of the aircraft.
5. Lack of adherence to the procedure for flight control and tracking
6. Lack of procedures to establish two alternate airports when the destination airport is below minimums.
7. Lack of Company supervision, operation and maintenance surveillance of aircraft flight recorders.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Accident number: ACC/DT/AF/A/005/2014 MMIO
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Zocalo Saltillo

METAR Weather report:
09:45 UTC / 03:45 local time:
MMIO 180945Z 00000KT 1/2SM FG OVC003 05/04 A3028 RMK 8/5//

10:28 UTC / 04:28 local time:
MMIO 181028Z 00000KT 1/2SM FG OVC003 05/04 A3028 RMK 8/5//
Wind calm; Visibility: 0,5 miles (800 m) in fog; overcast cloud deck at 300 feet AGL; Temperature: +5°C, Dew point: +4°C; Pressure: 30.28 inches Hg.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tapachula International Airport to Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport as the crow flies is 1483 km (927 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 72nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org