ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander YR-BNP Petreasa, Alba
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 20 January 2014
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Scoala Superioara de Aviatie Civila
Registration: YR-BNP
MSN: 822
First flight: 1977-07-09 (36 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:3335
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,6 km (2.3 mls) NE of Petreasa, Alba (   Romania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Destination airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD), Romania
Flightnumber: 111
Narrative:
The Romanian BN-2A Islander ambulance plane impacted terrain near Petreasa, Romania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and all seven on board initially survived. The pilot died before a rescue party was able to reach the site. One passenger also succumbed to her injuries.
The airplane had left Bucharest at 13:38 hours with a medical team to obtain transplant organs from a patient who just passed away at Oradea. An IFR flight plan had been filed. Over two hours into the flight, the engines began losing power as a result of carburettor icing.
The airplane came down on a hillside in deep snow at an altitude of about 1400 m.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAS Romania
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: NR. A 15-04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

photo of BN-2A-27-Islander-YR-BNP
accident date: 20-01-2014
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
registration: YR-BNP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Baneasa Airport to Oradea Airport as the crow flies is 427 km (267 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org