ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-28 UP-A2805 Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 20 January 2014
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-28
Operator:East Wing
Registration: UP-A2805
MSN: 1AJ008-22
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:1539
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) NE of Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Hodeidah Airport (HOD/ODHD), Yemen
Flightnumber:EWZ1149
Narrative:
An Antonov An-28, operated by East Wing, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Addis Ababa-Bole Airport, Ethiopia.
The aircraft had departed Entebbe Airport, Uganda, on a ferry flight to Hodeidah, Yemen, with three crew members on board.
After flying for about 4:30 hrs the right engine surged and flamed out. The flight informed the ATC of Addis Ababa-Bole Airport in Ethiopia, requesting a diversion there for an emergency landing. After flying for another 15 minutes, the left engine similarly surged and flamed out. The aircraft was about 15 km from the airport and was not able to reach the runway. The captain decided to make force landing. During the landing run over rough ground surface, the nose gear hit an obstacle, causing to be pushed into the cockpit. The aircraft continued moving forward, striking and killed three cattle. The left and right wing roots detached from the fuselage and both wing tips were damaged by the impact with the cattle and the ground.

Classification:
Fuel contamination
Fuel starvation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Ukraine plane crashes on the outskirts of Addis Ababa (The Reporter 25-1-2014)
» A Ukrainian Antonov Crashed Near Addis (DireTube, 22-1-2014)
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
Probable Cause of the Accident The investigation committee analyzed and revealed that the most probable cause of the accident (flameout of both engines) was: - The use of contaminated fuel, which gradually clogged fuel filters and affected the normal operation of the engines. - Engine starvation due to lack of fuel Contributing factor - Improper checking of the quality of fuel during refueling - Not checking the closure of filling caps after refueling & during pre-flight inspection - Modification of Auxiliary fuel tanks not properly checked and approved by the concerned body, in the passenger compartment.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Hodeidah Airport as the crow flies is 1995 km (1247 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org