ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV RA-46473 Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 22 January 2014
Time:08:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Pskovavia
Registration: RA-46473
MSN: 27308101
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov An-24RV touched down between runway 14R and the airport boundary in poor visibility and sustained serious damage.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Domodedovo Airport press statement

METAR Weather report:
04:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
UUDD 220400Z 07002MPS 0150 R14R/0500N R14L/P1500 FZFG VV001 M22/M24 Q1025 64420195 14420195 NOSIG RMK QBB050

04:30 UTC / 08:30 local time:
UUDD 220430Z 00000MPS 0300 R32R/0600V0900U FZFG VV002 M21/M24 Q1025 82420195 NOSIG RMK QBB060

05:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
UUDD 220500Z 00000MPS 0700 R32R/0800VP1500N FZFG VV002 M21/M24 Q1025 82420195 TEMPO 0300

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pskov Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 634 km (396 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org