Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 28 January 2014 |
Time: | 07:31 |
Type: |  Saab 2000 |
Operating for: | Etihad Regional |
Leased from: | Darwin Airline |
Registration: | HB-IZG |
MSN: | 2000-010 |
First flight: | 1994-12-02 (19 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 Allison AE2100A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) ( France)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany |
Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France |
Flightnumber: | 250 |
Narrative:A Saab 2000 of Darwin Airline/Etihad Regional suffered a hard landing accident at Paris-CDG, France. There were no personal injuries on the 3 crew and 16 passengers on board.
Flight F7-250 had departed Leipzig Airport (LEJ), Germany on a scheduled service to Paris-CDG. The copilot was the Pilot Flying (PF) while the captain was Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The flight was cleared to perform an ILS approach to runway 27R. The aircraft intercepted the glide slope at 07:25.
The tower controller then cleared the flight to land and reported wind from 200° at 12 kt.
The captain again advises the OPL by reminding him when to set up the aircraft for landing.
At an altitude of 2,300 ft the landing configuration was set (20° flap) and the approach target speed of 123 kt was selected. At a height of 1000 ft, the approach was stable and the runway was in sight. At a height of about 400 ft, the PF disconnected the autopilot and at 200 ft, the decision height, the crew decided to continue the approach.
Passing 50 ft, the PF gradually returned the power levers to the "flight idle" position and initiated the flare. Shortly before touchdown the captain pulled on the control column to the maximum nose-up value (11°) and the attitude reached a value of 5°. The wheels of the main landing gear hit the ground hard, and the airplane was at an indicated speed of about 120 kt. The airplane then bounced. The copilot then pushed the control column forward, causing a nose down attitude. De PM then again pulled on the controls and the aircraft bounced a second time.
The PM increased power which was immediately reduced by the PF. The nose landing gear of the aircraft then impacted the runway and collapsed.
Probable Cause:
Conclusion (translated from French):
During the flare, the PIC said that the landing was going to be hard. In the emergency, he acted quickly by pulling on the controls without announcing his intentions to Copilot. This lack of coordination within the crew led to a double piloting and successive and opposite actions on the flight controls during the management of the bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BEA  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 3 months | Accident number: | hb-g140128 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
BEA
Photos

accident date:
28-01-2014type: Saab 2000
registration: HB-IZG
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leipzig Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 733 km (458 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.