ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N921DL Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 31 January 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N921DL
MSN: 49645/1480
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:65507
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Before departure and while the airplane was being de-iced by ground crew personnel, the de-icing bucket struck the left side of the fuselage and dislodged a passenger window. As a result, the airplane was substantially damaged and the pressure vessel was compromised. There were no reported injuries.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inattention by ground crew personnel which resulted in the airplane being substantially damaged."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: DCA14CA051
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of MD-88-N921DL
accident date: 31-01-2014
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-88
registration: N921DL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 953 km (596 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org