Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 1 February 2014 |
Time: | 10:18 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) |
Operator: | Lion Air |
Registration: | PK-LFH |
MSN: | 35710/2285 |
First flight: | 2007-05-30 (6 years 8 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 21840 |
Cycles: | 15243 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26/3 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | 361 |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-900 operated by Lion Air was damaged in a bounced landing accident at Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) in Indonesia. There were 225 persons on board. Two passengers suffered serious injuries and three passengers suffered minor injuries.
The airplane, PK-LFH, performed the scheduled domestic service JT-361 from Balikpapan (BPN) to Surabaya. During the approach the crew received the latest wind information: 270 degrees at 16 knots. They were cleared for landing on runway 28.
After the first touch down, the aircraft experienced series of four bounced landings and the aircraft tail skid indicator touched the runway. The last touch down resulted in forces of 3.866 G
An inspection found the nose wheel hub was broken, one main tire flat, tail skid damage, and wrinkling to the rear fuselage section.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Duration: | 52 days (2 months) | Accident number: | KNKT.14.02.04.04 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» NTSC
Photos

accident date:
01-02-2014type: Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
registration: PK-LFH

accident date:
registration: PK-LFH

FDR readout
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport to Surabaya-Juanda Airport as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.