Last updated: 21 February 2021
Status:Preliminary
Date:Tuesday 4 February 2014
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Xian MA60
Operator:Joy Air
Registration: B-3455
C/n / msn: 0803
First flight: 2010
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO) (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taiyuan Airport (TYN/ZBYN), China
Destination airport:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO/ZHCC), China
Flightnumber:JR1533
Narrative:
A Xian MA60 passenger plane, operated by Joy Air, suffered a landing accident at Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO), China.
The airplane was landing at Zhengzhou following a flight from Taiyuan when the nose undercarriage unexpectedly retracted. The nose of the plane consequently contacted the runway. The were no personal injuries, but the was some damage to the plane.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Sohu.com
» Shanghai Daily

METAR Weather report:
10:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
ZHCC 041000Z 10007MPS CAVOK 01/M12 Q1024 NOSIG

11:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
ZHCC 041100Z 07004MPS CAVOK 01/M10 Q1025 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Xian-MA60-B-3455
accident date: 04-02-2014
type: Xian MA60
registration: B-3455

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taiyuan Airport to Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport as the crow flies is 372 km (233 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share