ASN Aircraft accident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 RA-67282 Anadyr Airport (DYR)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 6 February 2014
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Operator:Chukotavia
Registration: RA-67282
MSN: 861
First flight: 2013
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Anadyr Airport (DYR) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield (UHME), Russia
Destination airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA), Russia
Narrative:
The DHC-6-400 suffered a nosegear collapse following a runway excursion accident. The airplane was landing at Anadyr, Russia and was caught by a wind gust, according to media reports. Winds were about 7 m/sec (14 knots) gusting to about 12 m/sec (23 knots) at the time of the accident.
Anadyr has a single runway 01/19 measuring 11486 x 197 feet (3501 x 60 meters).

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NR2.ru
» mngz.ru
» bezinformata.ru
» 27region.ru

METAR Weather report:
01:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
UHMA 050100Z 11007G12MPS 9999 DRSN SCT013 OVC080 M04/M06 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1018 MT OBSC 883///55

01:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
UHMA 050130Z 12007G12MPS 9999 FEW013 OVC080 M04/M07 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1019 MT OBSC 881///59

02:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
UHMA 050200Z 12007G12MPS 9999 FEW013 OVC080 M04/M07 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1019 MT OBSC 881///59

02:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
UHMA 050230Z 11007G12MPS 9999 FEW013 OVC080 M04/M07 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1019 MT OBSC 881///59

03:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
UHMA 050300Z 11008G13MPS 9999 FEW013 SCT059 OVC080 M04/M06 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1019 MT OBSC 881///59

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield to Anadyr Airport as the crow flies is 230 km (144 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org