Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 7 February 2014 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
Operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
Registration: | TC-CCP |
MSN: | 37746/3109 |
First flight: | 2009-11-14 (4 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ), Turkey |
Flightnumber: | PC751 |
Narrative:Pegasus Airlines flight 751 was en route from Kharkov, Ukraine to Istanbul, Turkey when a Ukrainian passenger rose from his seat 2F, shouted that there was bomb on board and tried to enter the cockpit. He failed to enter the flight deck and stated that he wanted to be flown to Sochi, Russia where the Winter Olympics were being held.
He was led to believe that the flight diverted to Sochi. However, an F-16 fighter plane was scrambled and escorted the flight to Istanbul. After landing the man surrendered and was detained by police.
It appeared that the man was in a state of severe alcohol intoxication. No weapons or explosives were found on him.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
Pegasus Airlines» AP
»
Airport Haber
Photos

accident date:
07-02-2014type: Boeing 737-86J (WL)
registration: TC-CCP

accident date:
registration: TC-CCP
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kharkov Airport to Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport as the crow flies is 1133 km (708 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.