ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules 7T-WHM Aïn Kercha
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 February 2014
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya al-Jaza'eriya
Registration: 7T-WHM
MSN: 4919
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Aïn Kercha (   Algeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ouargla-Ain Beida Airport (OGX/DAUU), Algeria
Destination airport:Constantine-Mohamed Boudiaf International Airport (CZL/DABC), Algeria
Narrative:
An Algerian Air Force Lockheed C-130H Hercules transport plane crashed in a mountainous area near Aïn Kercha, about 30 km south of Constantine Airport, Algeria.
There were 77 persons on board, according to Algerian military sources. One person survived the accident. The airplane carried military families on a flight from Tamanrasset to Constantine. An en route stop was made at Ouargla.
The accident location would suggest that the airplane was flying an ILS approach to runway 34 at Constantine Airport. The accident location was at about 16 DME. A Category C or D ILS-approach should be initiated from an altitude of 6730 feet at 12,5 DME, according to approach charts.

Sources:
» Algeria National Defense Ministry
» BBC
» El Watan

METAR Weather report:
10:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
DABC 111000Z 28010KT 8000 -RA SCT020 FEW023CB BKN026 04/03 Q1015

10:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
DABC 111030Z 29012G22KT 8000 -RA SCT020 FEW023CB BKN026 05/03 Q1015

11:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
DABC 111100Z 30017G28KT 8000 FEW010 FEW023CB BKN026 05/03 Q1015
11:00Z: Wind 300 degrees, 17 knots, gusting to 28 knots; Visibility: 8 km; few clouds at 1000 feet, few Cumulonimbus clouds at 2300 feet, broken clouds at 2600 feet; Temperature: 5°C, Dew point: 3°C.

11:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
DABC 111130Z 30019KT 8000 FEW010 FEW023CB BKN026 08/05 Q1015

12:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
DABC 111200Z 31017G27KT 8000 FEW013 FEW023CB BKN026 07/03 Q1015

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130H-30-Hercules-7T-WHM
accident date: 11-02-2014
type: Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules
registration: 7T-WHM
accident date: 11-02-2014
registration: 7T-WHM

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ouargla-Ain Beida Airport to Constantine-Mohamed Boudiaf International Airport as the crow flies is 494 km (309 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 307th loss
  • 194th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Algeria
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org