ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B RA-02801 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 12 February 2014
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Operator:Sirius-Aero
Registration: RA-02801
MSN: 257097
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700B corporate jet, RA-02801, was damaged in a landing accident at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport (VKO). Both pilots were not injured.
During the approach to land, the crew noticed that the right hand main landing gear did not deploy. The airplane landed on foam carpet with the right hand wing touching the runway.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Life News

Photos

photo of HS-125-700B-RA-02801
accident date: 12-02-2014
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700B
registration: RA-02801

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 43 km (27 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org