ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3C AIP Orion 161338 Atsugi NAS (NJA)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3C AIP Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161338
MSN: 185-5736
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Atsugi NAS (NJA) (   Japan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A maintenance hangar collapse at Atsugi NAS in Japan caused damage to ten Japanese and U.S. P-3 Orion aircraft. The roof collapsed following heavy snowfall.
Reportedly lost in the occurrence were:
US Navy: 159329 (c/n 5619); 159503 (c/n 5620); 160283 (c/n 5646); 161338 (c/n 5736)
JMSDF: 5026 (c/n 9023); 5049 (c/n 9046); 9133 (c/n 9036)

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Japanese, US Orions damaged in hangar roof collapse (IHS Jane's Defence Weekly, 16-2-2014)
» Three Navy P-3 Orions crushed in Japanese hangar collapse declared total losses (Stars and Stripes, 6 May 2014)
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org