ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP C-GKPC Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip (SML)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Kelly Panteluk Construction Ltd.
Registration: C-GKPC
MSN: 501-0253
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip (SML) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip (SML/MYLS), Bahamas
Narrative:
The Cessna Citation 501SP, registration C-GKPC, was on a flight from Fort Lauderdale Executive, Florida to Stella Maris Airport, Bahamas. On the downwind leg for landing runway 31, the checklist was interrupted, and the aircraft landed with the gear retracted. Unknown how many persons on board, but no injuries reported.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS 2014H0027

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
 photo C-GKPCgearup_zps630837aa.jpg

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip as the crow flies is 570 km (356 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org