Status: | 5 |
Date: | Saturday 15 February 2014 |
Time: | 05:00 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-3C-II.5 Orion |
Operator: | Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF |
Registration: | 5049 |
MSN: | 9046 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Atsugi NAS (NJA) ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A maintenance hangar collapse at Atsugi NAS in Japan caused damage to ten Japanese and U.S. P-3 Orion aircraft. The roof collapsed following heavy snowfall.
Reportedly lost in the occurrence were:
US Navy: 159329 (c/n 5619); 159503 (c/n 5620); 160283 (c/n 5646); 161338 (c/n 5736)
JMSDF: 5026 (c/n 9023); 5049 (c/n 9046); 9133 (c/n 9036)
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Japanese, US Orions damaged in hangar roof collapse (IHS Jane's Defence Weekly, 16-2-2014)
»
Three Navy P-3 Orions crushed in Japanese hangar collapse declared total losses (Stars and Stripes, 6 May 2014)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.