ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-748-371 Srs. 2B LFD 5Y-HAJ Rubkona Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 17 February 2014
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-748-371 Srs. 2B LFD
Operating for:International Organization for Migration - IOM
Leased from:Global Airlift
Registration: 5Y-HAJ
MSN: 1776
First flight: 1980-06-20 (33 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 536-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rubkona Airport (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Destination airport:Rubkona Airport, South Sudan
Narrative:
A BAe-748 cargo plane delivering humanitarian aid to South Sudan crash-landed at Rubkona Airport, killing one crew member and seriously injuring three others.
The airplane was chartered by the International Organization for Migration (IOM) from 748 Air Services, that in turn chartered the plane from Global Airlift.
The wing of the aircraft hit one of the gate posts at the airport. This fractured the wing and lead to a loss of fuel. The plane then scraped the tops of white vehicles that contained passengers' luggage. The impact with the cars caused the cars to ignite, as well as the plane. When it came to a halt one wing and an engine were still aflame.

In a subsequent court case, it was revealed that the captain of the flight had bought seven bottles of beer and a bottle of gin in the night before the accident. It was argued that he was likely still experiencing the effects of alcohol consumption during the flight.

Sources:
» Radio Miraya
» AP
» UNMISS
» IOM
» nation.africa

Photos

photo of BAe-748-371-LFD-Srs-2B-5Y-HAJ
accident date: 17-02-2014
type: BAe-748-371 LFD Srs. 2B
registration: 5Y-HAJ
accident date: 17-02-2014
type: BAe-748-371 LFD Srs. 2B
registration: 5Y-HAJ
accident date: 17-02-2014
type: BAe-748-371 LFD Srs. 2B
registration: 5Y-HAJ
accident date: 17-02-2014
type: BAe-748-371 LFD Srs. 2B
registration: 5Y-HAJ
accident date: 17-02-2014
type: BAe-748-371 LFD Srs. 2B
registration: 5Y-HAJ
photo of BAe-748-371-LFD-Srs-2B-SE-LIB
accident date: 17-02-2014
type: BAe-748-371 LFD Srs. 2B
registration: SE-LIB

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
20 JUN 1980 G-11-14 British Aerospace first flight
1981 G-11-14 British Aerospace converted from Series 2A to 2B
01 AUG 1981 FAC-1108 SATENA delivered
AUG 1997 SE-LIB West Air Sweden delivered
10 MAY 2006 SE-LIB Alaire Lineas Aéreas leased
30 NOV 2007 SE-LIB 748 Air Services delivered
10 JAN 2008 5Y-HAJ 748 Air Services registered
JUL 2013 5Y-HAJ Global Airlift sold

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Rubkona Airport as the crow flies is 529 km (330 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org