ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N811BL Pearland Regional Airport, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 19 February 2014
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Operator:TDC Aviation LLC
Registration: N811BL
MSN: BE-15
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-6
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km W of Pearland Regional Airport, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS/KGLS), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beechcraft B100 King Air, N811BL, impacted terrain near Pearland, Texas. The private rated pilot, sole occupant, was fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed.
The airplane made the RNAV 32 approach to the Pearland Regional airport (KLVJ), with a circling maneuver to land on runway 14. The airplane then performed a missed approach, before disappearing from radar.
Three witnesses, who were working in an oil field, reported seeing the airplane impact the ground nose first in a rural field used for ranch land/oil field.

At 0853, the automated weather observation facility located at KLVJ, recorded wind from 180 degrees at 8 knots, 5 miles visibility, mist, an overcast sky at 300 feet, temperature 69 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point 61 F, and a barometric pressure of 30.01 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The noninstrument-rated pilot's loss of airplane control during a missed instrument approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to file an instrument flight rules flight plan and to fly into known instrument meteorological conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: CEN14FA145
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B100-King-Air-N811BL
accident date: 19-02-2014
type: Beechcraft B100 King Air
registration: N811BL
accident date: 19-02-2014
registration: N811BL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX to Galveston-Scholes Field, TX as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org