ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 5A-DOW Grombalia
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 21 February 2014
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DOW
MSN: 11809
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Grombalia (   Tunisia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Narrative:
A Libyan Antonov 26 was destroyed in an accident near Grombalia, Tunisia. There were six crew members, two patients and three medics on board the ambulance flight. None of them survived the accident.
The airplane came down approximately 33 km (20 miles) from Tunis-Carthage Airport. News reports indicate that the pilot had reported engine problems to the Tunis air traffic controller.

Sources:
» Alchourouk.com
» AFP

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org