ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-36Q (WL) C-GICN Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 27 February 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-36Q (WL)
Operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-GICN
MSN: 29405/3047
First flight: 1998-06-16 (15 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Fort Mackay/Horizon Airport, AB (HZP/CYNR), Canada
Flightnumber:5T1527
Narrative:
A Canadian North Boeing 737-36Q, C-GICN, flight MPE1527 was on takeoff roll on runway 18 at Winnipeg Airport, Canada. At approximately 100 knots there were noises that indicated that a tire had blown. The crew initiated a rejected takeoff. The aircraft came to a controlled stop on the runway. The passengers were evacuated without injury. Inspection revealed that both left-main tires had blown. Damage was sustained to both wheels, landing gear door, lower wing skin, flap trailing edge and hydraulic system. Runway 18 was NOTAMed closed for approximately 3 hours until the aircraft was removed from the runway.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB to Fort Mackay/Horizon Airport, AB as the crow flies is 1251 km (782 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org