ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 1177 Hadhramaut
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 1177
MSN: 6507
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hadhramaut (   Yemen)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane sustained damage in a landing accident in a remote desert area of Hadhramaut, Yemen. Photographic evidence suggests the airplane carried out a gear-up landing, sustaining damage to the propeller tips and fuselage.
The airplane was carrying supplies from Sana'a to Masila oilfield with two crew members and four soldiers on board. Anti-government tribesmen in the area kidnapped the six occupants.

Sources:
» Gulf News
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org