ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20E EP-FIC Kish Island Airport (KIH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 March 2014
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20E
Operated by:Iran Aseman Airlines
On behalf of:Iran Civil Aviation Organization
Registration: EP-FIC
MSN: 334
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) E off Kish Island Airport (KIH) (   Iran)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK), Iran
Destination airport:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK), Iran
Narrative:
A Falcon 20 jet aircraft crashed off Kish Island, Iran during a calibration flight to test navigation equipment. All four crew members died in the accident.
The flight departed from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport at 15:03 hours local time with eight persons were onboard (3 Pilots, 4 Ground technicians, a Security guard member).
The aircraft landed on at Kish Island Airport at 16:44. Four ground technicians deplaned and refueling carried out.
At 17:44, the aircraft took off from runway 27R and requested to join right hand downwind up to 1000 ft and 8 miles from the airport. After successfully performing seven complete circuits (approach & climbing) for navigation aids inspection purposes, the flight crew planned to make a last approach to check the PAPI lights of runway 27.
The aircraft impacted the surface of the water as it was turning onto the final approach course.

Probable Cause:

The Main Cause of Accident:
Regarding aforementioned analyses it seems that the fatigues of pilots have caused incapability to adopt themselves with flight conditions and their interactions are due to spatial disorientation (illusion). This type of error prevented pilots to avoid from crash in to the sea.

Contributing Factors:
- Malfunction of aircraft radio altimeter.
- Flight crew fatigue.
- Lack of enough supervision on flight calibration operations

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: A13921212EPFIC
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Loss of situational awareness
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» CAO Iran

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB Iran issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org