Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 9 March 2014 |
Time: | 10:15 |
Type: |  ATR 42-300 |
Operator: | Calm Air International |
Registration: | C-FJYV |
MSN: | 216 |
First flight: | 1991-03-13 (23 years ) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH), Canada |
Destination airport: | Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ), Canada |
Flightnumber: | MO515 |
Narrative:The Calm Air ATR 42-300, C-FJYV, had landed at Churchill Airport, Canada. While the aircraft was taxiing from the runway on taxiway Alpha the right main landing-gear collapsed. The right wing and propeller struck the ground. The crew declared an emergency and the passengers were evacuated. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» TSB Report A14C0039
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thompson Airport, MB to Churchill Airport, MB as the crow flies is 396 km (247 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.