ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan registration unknown Pogapa Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 12 March 2014
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:PENAS
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pogapa Airstrip (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia
Destination airport:Pogapa Airstrip, Indonesia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, reportedly operated by Penas Air, sustained damage in a landing accident at Pogapa, Papua.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» RMOL.co
» indopilot on Instagram

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nabire Airport to Pogapa Airstrip as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org