ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N125DS Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 16 March 2014
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:JJ Aeronautics
Registration: N125DS
MSN: 500-0258
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:8736
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I, N125DS, was substantially damaged following a runway excursion at Zephyrhills Municipal Airport (ZPH), Florida. The 2 pilots were not injured. The flight originated at Opa-locka, Florida (OPF), about 09:52.
The two flight crewmembers reported that, after landing on runway 36, the pilot, who was the pilot flying, applied the brakes normally; however, the airplane did not decelerate as expected. The pilot applied the brakes a second time, and the right main landing gear tire subsequently failed. The airplane departed the end of runway 36 and came to rest in an area of unfinished gravel, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe.
Examination of the 4,954-feet-long runway revealed that the airplane touched down about 1,400 feet from the approach end. Skid marks were visible for about 2,982 feet, and the tire failure occurred about 3,153 feet into the landing. Examinations revealed that the right main landing gear tire had a flat spot with a 4-inch diameter hole consistent with a locked brake. The airplane was equipped with an optional antiskid wheel braking system; however, it was disabled in 2004.
The pilots reported that they decided to land on runway 36 based on the wind at flight level 180 and that they did not check the surface wind at the airport. The surface wind at the airport at the time of the accident was from 158 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 25 knots. Thus, the airplane landed with a significant quartering tailwind, which resulted in it touching down at a location and speed at which the pilots were unable to stop the airplane on the runway using normal braking.

Probable Cause:

The pilots' inadequate in-flight planning and improper selection of runway 36 for landing, which resulted in a significant quartering tailwind during the landing, exceedance of the airplane's braking capability, and a subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 232 days (8 months)
Accident number: ERA14LA159
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL to Zephyrhills Airport, FL as the crow flies is 316 km (198 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org