ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) 9M-LMH Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 26 March 2014
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Operator:Malindo Airways
Registration: 9M-LMH
MSN: 1095
First flight: 2013-07-16 (8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N of Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB) (   Malaysia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA), Malaysia
Destination airport:Kuala Terengganu-Sultan Mahmood Airport (TGG/WMKN), Malaysia
Flightnumber:OD1804
Narrative:
Malindo Airways flight OD1804 suffered a fire in the nr.1 engine while climbing through an altitude of 7000 feet after departure from Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport in Malaysia. The crew shut down the engine and commenced an emergency descent and return to the airport. A safe landing was carried out on runway 15.
There were no reported injuries. The passengers were flown to Terengganu on another flight. On board the aircraft at the time were the Terengganu Football Team.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The probable cause of the engine fire was due to the leakage from the No.6 position fuel nozzle adapter secondary manifold fitting."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Accident number: SI 06/14
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Malindo Air plane catches fire, passengers escape unhurt (astroawani.com, 26 March 2014)

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB Malaysia issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport to Kuala Terengganu-Sultan Mahmood Airport as the crow flies is 302 km (189 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org