ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air VT-HRA Chandigarh Airport (IXC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 March 2014
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:State of Haryana Government
Registration: VT-HRA
MSN: BB-1906
First flight: 2005
Total airframe hrs:2010
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chandigarh Airport (IXC) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD), India
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air operated by the Indian State of Haryana Government sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident. All ten occupants survived the accident.
The aircraft was used to fly the Governor of Haryana from Chandigarh to Delhi. In addition to the pilot and co-pilot there were 8 passengers. The baggage on board was approx. 50 lbs. There was 2100 lbs. of fuel on board. After boarding of the passengers, the aircraft engines were started at 11:30 hrs. The aircraft taxied out via taxiway D. After ATC departure clearance the aircraft was lined up for take-off. On clearance from ATC the take off roll was initiated and all the parameters were found normal. The rotation was initiated at 98 knots and the aircraft climbed to 10-15 feet AGL. The commander has stated that after lift-off, immediately the left rudder got locked in the forward position resulting in the aircraft yawing and rolling to left. The pilots tried to control it with right bank but the aircraft could not be controlled. Within 3-4 seconds of getting airborne the aircraft impacted the ground in a left bank attitude. The initial impact was on pucca (tar road) and the wing took the first impact loads. After the aircraft came to final halt, the co-pilot opened the door and evacuation was carried out. There was no injury to any of the occupants.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause of the accident:
The accident occurred due to stalling of left wing of the aircraft at a very low height. The contributory factors were:
- Failure on the part of the crew to effectively put off the yaw damp so as to release the rudder stiffness as per the emergency checklist.
- Checklist not being carried out by the crew members.
- Not putting off the Rudder Boost.
- Speeds call outs not made by co-pilot.
- Not abandoning the take-off at lower speed (before V1).
- Failure of CRM in the cockpit in case of emergency.
- Early rotation and haste to take-off.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: 2014-ACC-0
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB India issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B200-Super-King-Air-VT-HRA
accident date: 27-03-2014
type: Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
registration: VT-HRA

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chandigarh Airport to Delhi-Safdarjung Airport as the crow flies is 234 km (146 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org