ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130J-30 Super Hercules KC-3803 Karauli district, Rajasthan state
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130J-30 Super Hercules
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: KC-3803
MSN: 5640
First flight: 2011
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce AE2100D3
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karauli district, Rajasthan state (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG), India
Destination airport:Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR), India
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force Lockheed C-130J Hercules has crashed 72 miles from Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh. All five crew members died in the accident.
The transport plane was part of a two-ship formation on a training mission out of Agra where it departed at 10:00 local time. Both aircraft descended to 300 feet altitude for a simulated drop. Preliminary findings suggest that KC-3803 hit the wake turbulence of the lead aircraft that was climbing to 1000 feet following the simulated drop.
The airplane probably stalled after it hit the wake turbulence with the crew unable to recover at low altitude.

Sources:
» NDTV
» The Hindu
» The Indian Express 23-4-2014

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agra-Kheria Air Force Station to Gwalior Airport as the crow flies is 99 km (62 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org