ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 PR-OAF Brasília-Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Avianca Brasil
Registration: PR-OAF
MSN: 11415
First flight: 1992-09-02 (21 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:44449
Cycles:32602
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brasília-Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ/SBPL), Brazil
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Flightnumber:6393
Narrative:
A Fokker 100, operated by Avianca Brazil, registration PR-OAF, suffered a landing accident at Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB).
Flight OC 6393 was a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Petrolina to Brasília. While en route, thirty minutes after takeoff, the no.1 hydraulic system showed a loss in pressure. During the approach to Brasília, the flight crew used the alternative system for
lowering the undercarriage. The main landing gears lowered and locked, but the nose landing gear did not lower.
After coordination with the air traffic control, the aircraft was instructed to land on runway 11R. After the touchdown, the aircraft covered a total distance of 900 meters until its full stop. The initial 750 meters were with the aircraft supported only by the main landing gears and the last 150 meters were with the aircraft supported by the main landing gears and by the lower part of the front fuselage. The aircraft stopped on the runway.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage to structural elements of the aircraft near the nose section.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
It was found that there was a restriction on the articulation movement of the right nose landing gear door and that the weight of this landing gear was not sufficient to overcome such restriction.
Upon inspecting the hinges, it was found that there were no signs of recent lubrication, allowing the hypothesis of occurrence of any deviation or non-adherence to the inspection and lubrication requirements established by the manufacturer leading to a the scenario favorable to the right door movement restriction.
The issue of the maintenance could also be related to some deviation, or nonadherence to the requirements established for the service of widening the holes of the hinges concerning the coating and corrosion protection of the worked surface. As a result, the area could have been more susceptible to corrosive processes.
- Project - undetermined.
The maintenance program, established by the manufacturer, may have contributed to the occurrence by not establishing adequate preventive maintenance parameters for the landing gear doors that were modified by reworking the hinges, incorporating larger radial pins and widening the lobe holes.
- Other - undetermined.
It was not possible to determine the causal root of the EDP1 gasket extrusion, which caused the leakage of hydraulic oil that caused the hydraulic system 1 to fail.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 2 months
Accident number: A–066/CENIPA/2014
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Onderzoeksraad voor de Veiligheid
» G1 Globo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE to Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF as the crow flies is 1071 km (669 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org