ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D PT-OHD Venezuela
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 10 April 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:private
Registration: PT-OHD
MSN: 25-296
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:within Venezuela (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Learjet 25D was destroyed on the ground by Venezuelan military forces. The airplane had reportedly departed Belém, Brazil without a flight plane and with the transponder turned off.
The Venezuelan armed forces forced the Learjet to land on suspicion the aircraft was being used for "illicit activities," possibly involving drugs smuggling. The airplane was destroyed on the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» CBN
» Força Aérea Brasileira

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org