ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 XY-AGT Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 April 2014
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:Golden Myanmar Airlines
Registration: XY-AGT
MSN: 2128
First flight: 2004-03-24 (10 years )
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Airbus A320, XY-AGT, of Golden Myanmar Airlines collided with an Airbus A319, XY-AGR, of Myanmar Airways International on the ground at Yangon International Airport.
The nose of the A320 contact the right hand rear fuselage of the A319.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Investigation team probing aircraft collision (mmtimes.com, 28-4-2014)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A320

  • 4751+ built
  • 29th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org