ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A319-112 XY-AGR Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 April 2014
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A319-112
Operator:Myanmar Airways International
Registration: XY-AGR
MSN: 1791
First flight: 2002-08-05 (11 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B6/2P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Airbus A320, XY-AGT, of Golden Myanmar Airlines collided with an Airbus A319, XY-AGR, of Myanmar Airways International on the ground at Yangon International Airport.
The nose of the A320 contact the right hand rear fuselage of the A319.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Investigation team probing aircraft collision (mmtimes.com, 28-4-2014)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org