ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A XA-UKR Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:Líneas Aéreas Comerciales, SA - LACSA
Registration: XA-UKR
MSN: 257191
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-3R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,52 km (1 mls) N of Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ), Mexico
Destination airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO), Mexico
Narrative:
A BAe-125 corporate jet was destroyed in an accident at Ramos Arizpe, Mexico. All eight on board suffered fatal injuries.
The airplane struck high tension cables and crashed into an industrial park while on approach to runway 17 at Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW). Visibility at the time of the accident was about 800 m (1/2 mile) in fog with an overcast at 200 feet above ground level.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "Impact against high-voltage electrical power cables causing loss of control and the aircraft to crash, while flying without capturing the glide slope (GP) and descending below the decision height (DH) in an approach under conditions of reduced visibility due to the presence of an fog obstructing vision of the surface."

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS,
- Unstabilized approach
- Inadequate decision to continue an approach below MDA (Minimum Descend Altitude) without visual contact.
- Poor company operational safety culture
- Lack of adherence to ILS/DME2 runway 17 approach procedures published in the PIA.
- Lack of application of CRM concepts
- Lack of follow up and reaction to GPWS audible warning alarms "caution flaps" , "sink rate" and "terrain" "pull up"
- Lack of altitude monitoring during approach.
- Adverse weather conditions below minimums
- Inadequate maintenance control
- Lack of adherence to standard operating procedures (SOPS).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Accident number: ACCDTAFA015/2014MMIO
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Collision with pole or wires
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» zocalo.com.mx
» milenio.com

METAR Weather report:
00:40 UTC / 19:40 local time:
MMIO 200040Z 03008KT 1/2SM FG OVC002 15/11 A3017 RMK 8/7//

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cozumel Airport to Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport as the crow flies is 1528 km (955 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org