ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 190-100 LR (ERJ-190LR) F-HBLF Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 190-100 LR (ERJ-190LR)
Operated by:Régional Compagnie Aérienne Européenne
On behalf of:HOP!
Registration: F-HBLF
MSN: 19000158
First flight: 2008
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-10E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport (CFE/LFLC), France
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190LR (F-HBLF), operated by Régional on behalf of HOP!, was damaged when it struck a pushback truck at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France.
The aircraft was parked at stand J10 at terminal 2G and was ready for a flight bound for Clermont-Ferrand Airport. The apron management services agent asked the flight to be pushed back facing east.
The crew of the airplane parked at J11 then also requested pushback. In order to allow this airplane to start its manoeuvre sooner, the apron management services agent then asked the crew of F-HBLF to be towed, with the assistance of a tug, after its pushback, facing south until abeam stand 12 at the end of their pushback.
During the pushback, the crew of F-HBLF started the airplane's two engines, which stabilised at ground idle. Following the pushback from J10, the airplane was on the axis specified in the documentation.
In order to position the airplane on the centreline of taxiway E7, the tug driver had to make the airplane make a turn of about 90° with a short turn radius. To do this, he positioned his tug at approximately 90° to the airplane axis. When the tug began to pull the aircraft, the safety cotter pins on the tow bar coupling head broke. The coupling head was then only connected to the tow bar by an axle around which it could pivot horizontally.
Under the effect of its inertia and the thrust of the two engines at idle, the aircraft continued to advance in a straight line. When the coupling head reached the stop, the airplane pivoted towards the right and collided with the tug.
This specific pushback and towing procedure was prohibited for stand J10 following two similar previous occurrences.

Probable Cause:

LESSONS LEARNED AND CONCLUSION:
The apron management services agent asked that the pushback be followed by a pull forward with the assistance of the tug, despite the ban in the apron management services operations manual on carrying out this manoeuvre on departure from stand J10.
The common use of this manoeuvre at the other stands and the absence of any explanation of the reasons for the ban at that specific stand likely led the apron management services agent to request a non-standard procedure.
The tug driver did not question the request from the apron management services agent and repeated by the crew of F-HBLF. The operating instructions in fact specify that the latter are "according to the instructions from ATC and validation by the aircraft captain".
In order to be able to pull the aeroplane, the driver had to set an excessive angle between the tow bar and the aeroplane’s axis. The link between the tug and the aeroplane then broke. The aeroplane’s inertia following its being moved and the thrust from its engines at idle made the aeroplane move forward, which led to the collision with the tug.
Following this event, the apron management services operations manual was modified to make clear the reasons for the ban.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: f-lf140419.en
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of ERJ-190-
Stand J10 at Paris-CDG with taxiway E7 in the middle

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport as the crow flies is 359 km (224 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org